Data Protection Declaration


Data protection

The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this date protection declaration.

The use of our website is usually possible without having to provide any personal data. As far as personal data is collected on these pages (for example name, address or e-mail addresses), this is always done on a voluntary basis as far as is possible. This data will not be disclosed to third parties without your explicit consent.

Please note that data transmission over the Internet (for example, when communicating by e-mail) may have security gaps. The complete protection of data against any access by third parties is not possible.

Cookies

Contact form

If you send us inquiries via the contact form, your details from the inquiry form, including the contact details you provided there, will be stored in order to process the request and in case of follow-up questions. We will not share this information without your consent.

Google Analytics

This website uses functions of the web analytics service Google Analytics. The provider is the Google Ireland Limited, Google Building Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland.

Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies". These are text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of the use of the website by you. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

For more information on how to handle user data on Google Analytics, please see the Google Privacy Policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de

Browser Plugin
You can prevent the storage of cookies by a corresponding setting of your browser software; however, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to fully use all the functions of this website. In addition, you can prevent the collection of the data (including your IP address) generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website from Google as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

Opposition to data collection
You can prevent the collection of your data by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set to prevent your data from being collected on future visits to this site: Disable Google Analytics

IP-Anonymisation
on this website. As a result, your IP address will however be shortened by Google beforehand within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address provided by Google Analytics from your browser will not be merged with other data provided by Google.

Demographic features in Google Analytics
This website uses the “demographics feature” of Google Analytics. As a result, reports can be produced that contain information on the age, gender and interests of the site visitors. This data is from interest-based advertising from Google and from third-party visitor data. This data cannot be assigned to a specific person. You can disable this feature at any time through the ad settings in your Google Account, or generally prohibit the collection of your data by Google Analytics as described in the section “Opposition to data collection”.

Google Maps
To help you find us more easily, we've integrated Google Maps by Google Ireland Limited with an API in our website. In order to display the content in your browser, Google must receive your IP address, otherwise Google could not provide you with this embedded content. The legal basis of this data processing is our legitimate interest in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 f) GDPR, as the IP address is required to be able to provide you with the content. In this processing, our cooperation with Google is based on a shared responsibility agreement under Art. 26 GDPR, which can be accessed here. For more information about Google's data processing, see the Google Privacy Policy at https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

YouTube

Our website uses plugins from the Google-powered YouTube page. The site operator is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. If you visit any of our YouTube plug-in-enabled sites, you will be connected to the servers of YouTube. The Youtube server will know which of our pages you visited.

If you're logged into your YouTube account, you will allow YouTube to associate your surfing behavior directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

Weitere For more information on how to handle user data, please refer to the YouTube Privacy Policy at: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy

SSL encryption

This site uses an SSL encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of sensitive content, such as the requests you send to us as the site operator. An encrypted connection is indicated by the browser's address bar changing from "http: //" to "https: //" and the lock icon in your browser bar.

If the SSL encryption is enabled, then the data you submit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Questions to the data protection officer

If you have questions about data protection, please write us an e-mail or contact our data protection officer directly

Stefan Pietsch
who can be reached as follows:

Pietsch IT GmbH
Wilhelmhöher Straße 1
34590 Wabern
Tel: +49 5683-923440
E-Mail: datenschutz@pietsch-it.de
Internet: www.pietsch-it.de

Souce: e-recht24.de

Privacy policy on job applications

We are very happy to see that you would like to apply to us. In the following, we explain how we process your personal information concerning a job application and provide other relevant information in this context.

1. Who is responsible for the processing of your personal data?
Inspektionssysteme GmbH, Obervellmarsche Straße 12, 34292 Ahnatal (hereinafter referred to as „we“) is responsible within the meaning of the EU General Data Protection Regulation („DSGVO“).

2. Data Protection Officer
For all questions related to the processing of your personal data and the exercising of your rights under the GDPR, please contact our data protection officer Stefan Pietsch, who can be reached as follows:

Stefan Pietsch
Pietsch IT GmbH
Wilhelmhöher Straße 1
34590 Wabern
Tel. +49 5683-923440
E-Mail: datenschutz@pietsch-it.de
Internet: www.pietsch-it.de

3. For which purposes and on which legal basis do we process personal data?
We process personal information about you for the purpose of your application for employment, to the extent that this is necessary for any decision to establish employment with us. The legal basis is § 26 para. 1 in conjunction with para. 8 S.2 BDSG. Furthermore, we may process personal data about you, as far as this is required to defend against asserted legal claims against us concerning the application process. The legal basis is Art. 6 para. 1, subparagraph f of the GDPR; the legitimate interest is, for example, a burden of proof in proceedings under the German General Equal Treatment Act (AGG). Insofar as employment arises between yourself and us, then pursuant to § 26 (1) BDSG we may further process the personal data already received by you for employment purposes, if this is necessary for the execution or termination of the employment relationship or for performance or fulfillment, as required by law or a collective agreement, or through the rights and obligations for the representation of the interests of employees under an operating or service agreement (collective agreement).

4. Which categories of personal data do we process?
WWe process data related to your application. This may include general personal information (such as name, address and contact details), details of your job qualifications and education, or professional training, or other information that you provide to us in connection with your application. Incidentally, we may process your publicly available, job-related information, such as a profile in professional social media networks.

5. Which categories of recipients / data are there?
We may transfer your personal data to companies affiliated with us, insofar as this is possible within the framework of the provisions of para. 3 concerning purposes and legal bases. Incidentally, personal data is processed on our behalf on the basis of contracts pursuant to Art. 28 GDPR, in particular by host providers or providers of applicant management systems. We process your application in particular through StepStone, so that StepStone Deutschland GmbH and its subcontractors are also recipients on our behalf. You will find them under https://www.stepstone.de/ueber-stepstone/rechtliche-hinweise/allgemeine-geschaeftsbedingungen/#processors finden, Empfänger sind.

6. Is transfer to a third country intended?
A transfer to a third country is not intended.

7. How long will your data be stored for?
We store your personal information for as long as this is necessary to decide on your application. Insofar as an employment relationship between you and us does not arise, we may also continue to store data as long as is necessary to defend against any possible legal claims. The application documents will be deleted two months after notification of a decision of refusal, unless longer storage due to litigation is required.

8. What rights do you have?
As an applicant with us you have, depending on the situation in individual cases, the following data protection rights, and you may contact us or our data protection officer named in points 1 and 2 at any time concerning the exercising of these rights..

a. Information
You have the right to receive information about your personal data processed by us, as well as to request access to your personal data and / or copies of this data. This includes information about the purpose of the usage, the category of data used, their recipients and authorized users and, if possible, the planned duration of data storage or, if this is not possible, the criteria for determining this duration;

Correction, deletion or restriction of processing
You have the right to demand the immediate correction of incorrect personal data concerning you. Taking into account the purposes of the processing, you have the right to request the completion of incomplete personal data, including by means of a supplementary statement.

c. Right of objection
Insofar as the processing of your personal data takes place on the basis of Article 6 (1) (f) of the GDPR, you have the right, at any time, to object to the processing of such data for reasons arising from your particular situation. We will then no longer process such personal information, unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for processing that outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing is intended to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

d. Right of revocation
If the processing is based on consent, you have the right to revoke your consent at any time without affecting the legality of the processing on the basis of the consent up to the point of revocation. Here, you can contact us or our data protection officer at any time as mentioned above.

e. A Right to delete
You have the right to ask us to delete your personal information without delay and we are obliged to delete your personal information immediately, if one of the following reasons applies:

  • The personal data are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed.
  • You object to the processing in accordance with Point 8c above and there are no legitimate reasons for the processing.
  • The personal data was processed unlawfully.
  • The deletion of personal data is required to fulfill a legal obligation under European Union or national law to which we are subject.


This does not apply if processing is required:

  • to fulfill a legal obligation that requires processing under the law of the European Union or of the Member States to which we are subject.
  • to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.


f. Right to restriction of processing
You have the right to ask us to restrict processing if one of the following conditions is met:

  • The accuracy of your personal information is disputed by you and for a period of time that enables us to verify the accuracy of your personal information;
  • the processing is unlawful, and you refuse to delete the personal data and instead request the restriction of the use of personal data;
  • We no longer need personal information for the purposes of processing, but you need it to assert, exercise or defend your rights, or
  • you have lodged an objection against the processing according to Point 8c above, as long as it is not certain that our legitimate reasons prevail over yours.


If processing has been restricted in accordance with this subparagraph, these personal data may only be used with your consent, with the exception of their storage, or to assert, exercise or defend legal claims or to protect the rights of another natural or legal person or for important reasons of public interest of the European Union or of a Member State. If you have a limitation on processing, we will inform you before the restriction is lifted.

g. Right of appeal
Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, you shall have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of your place of residence, employment or the place of the alleged infringement, if you believe that the processing of your personal data is contrary to the GDPR.

9. Necessity of providing personal data
The provision of personal information is not required by law or contract, nor are you required to provide the personal information. However, the provision of personal information is required to enter into a contract of employment with us. This means that unless you provide us with personal data when applying, we will not enter into any employment relationship with you.

10. No automated decision-making
There is no automated decision on a case-by-case basis within the meaning of Art. 22 GDPR; i.e. the decision on your application is not based solely on automated processing.